Swee Homes

The Amore

The Amore is an executive condominium in District 19 (Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang), in the Outside Central Region. In the 12 months to August 2026, the median price was S$1,489 psf from 23 sales.

At a glance

District
District 19 (Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang)
Region
Outside Central Region
Type
Executive Condominium
Tenure
99-year lease from 2013, about 86 years left
Completed
2016, about 10 years old

What the prices say

The median home in The Amore sold for S$1,620,000: the middle of 23 sales in the 12 months to August 2026.

That is a little below the middle condo project in District 19 (Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang), which sold at S$1,550 psf across 132 projects: about 4% lower. By price per square foot it ranks 53rd of the 74 projects in the district that have a price to show, where 1st is the highest.

Year by year, the median was S$1,059 psf in 2021 (33 sales) and S$1,499 psf in 2026 so far (16 sales), up about 42%. The highest year in the record was 2025 at S$1,448 psf.

Higher floors sold for more here: floors 11 to 15 at S$1,467 psf against S$1,412 psf on floors 1 to 5, about 4% more per square foot (24 months).

By unit size (24 months): 600 to 899 sq ft at S$1,479 psf, 900 to 1,199 sq ft at S$1,448 psf and 1,200 to 1,499 sq ft at S$1,471 psf. Price per square foot was similar across sizes.

Against similar projects in the district

This project and the three others in District 19 (Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang) whose median over the last 12 months is closest to The Amore's S$1,489 psf. They are chosen by price per square foot, not by distance, so they may not be neighbours.

Their middle figure is S$1,479 psf, about the same as The Amore (within 1%).

Projects in District 19 (Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang) closest in price to The Amore, 12 months to August 2026
ProjectMedian price per sq ftSales
The AmoreS$1,489 psf23
The WaterlineS$1,479 psf7
RiversailsS$1,477 psf32
WaterbayS$1,504 psf24

What sells here

23 homes sold in the last 12 months, down from 26 in the 12 months before.

The most common size was 900 to 1,199 sq ft, with 23 of the 49 sales in the last 24 months, close to half.

None of the 49 sales in the last 24 months were first sales of new units: all 49 were resales.

The first new sale in our records was in January 2015.

Rents and yield

Rental contracts that began in the 12 months to August 2026 had a median rent of S$4,000 a month (19 contracts). The district's median across every contract was S$3,600, so rents here ran noticeably above it: about 11% higher.

Over the 24 months the median rent was S$4,000 (32 contracts), the same as the latest 12 months.

By bedrooms: 3 bedrooms S$4,000 (11) and 4 or more bedrooms S$4,950 (5). The figure in brackets is the number of contracts.

Setting rent against price for 900 to 1,199 sq ft homes (10 rentals and 11 resale or sub-sale transactions) gives a gross yield estimate of 3.3%: a median rent of S$4,000 a month against a median price of S$1,475,000. It is before maintenance, vacancy, tax and loan costs, and it uses middle values, so a particular home can differ.

Across 2 size ranges the estimate runs from 2.9% to 3.3%.

1,200 to 1,499 sq ft: 2.9% (rent S$4,950 a month, price S$2,038,000).

Age and lease

50 other projects in District 19 (Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang) were completed within 5 years of The Amore and have a price. Their middle price was S$1,616 psf, so The Amore sold a little below projects of a similar age: about 8% lower.

The title is a leasehold, so the years remaining shrink each year. The leases and tenure entry in the glossary explains what that means for a buyer.

Leases and tenure in the glossary

What this page cannot tell you

A median is the middle of many different homes in The Amore. It does not describe one unit: its condition, facing, view, renovation, floor or stack can each move a price well away from the middle, and none of them is in the records behind this page.

The figures are recorded transactions, so they describe what has sold and not what is on the market now. They are not a valuation, and they say nothing about future prices.

Questions this page answers

What is the median price per square foot in The Amore?

S$1,489 psf in the 12 months to August 2026, from 23 sales. For the median home that is S$1,620,000.

How many homes sold in The Amore?

23 in the last 12 months and 49 in the last 24 months, across all sale types.

What do homes in The Amore rent for?

The median rent for contracts that began in the 12 months to August 2026 was S$4,000 a month, from 19 contracts.

What is the rental yield in The Amore?

Between 2.9% and 3.3% gross, depending on unit size. It is an estimate before costs, made from the median recorded rent and the median resale or sub-sale price for each size range.

How much lease is left in The Amore?

It is a 99-year lease from 2013, which leaves about 86 years at 2026.

Figures from URA data, 12 months to August 2026. Rents to August 2026. General information, not financial advice.

The figures

Sale prices

Resale and new-sale prices for The Amore
PeriodMedian price per sq ftMedian priceSales
Last 12 monthsS$1,489 psfS$1,620,00023
Last 24 monthsS$1,464 psfS$1,588,00049
Last 5 yearsS$1,214 psfS$1,370,000175

Source: URA data. Data as of August 2026.

Price by year

Median price per sq ft by year for The Amore
YearMedian price per sq ftSales
2021S$1,059 psf33
2022S$1,157 psf69
2023S$1,252 psf23
2024S$1,378 psf14
2025S$1,448 psf27
2026 (to August)S$1,499 psf16

Each year is the median over the sales recorded in it. Source: URA data. Data as of August 2026.

Price by floor range

Median price per sq ft by floor range for The Amore, last 24 months
Floor rangeMedian price per sq ftSales
Floors 1 to 5S$1,412 psf14
Floors 6 to 10S$1,484 psf18
Floors 11 to 15S$1,467 psf14

Price by unit size

Median price per sq ft by unit size for The Amore, last 24 months
SizeMedian price per sq ftSales
600 to 899 sq ftS$1,479 psf5
900 to 1,199 sq ftS$1,448 psf23
1,200 to 1,499 sq ftS$1,471 psf20

The floor is the storey recorded in each sale. Source: URA data. Sales in the 24 months to August 2026. Data as of August 2026.

Rent against price for The Amore, by size

Rents

Rents for The Amore
PeriodMedian rentContracts
Last 12 monthsS$4,000 a month19
Last 24 monthsS$4,000 a month32
Rents for The Amore by bedrooms
BedroomsMedian rent, 12 monthsContractsMedian rent, 24 months
1 bedroomUnder 5 contracts0Under 5 contracts
2 bedroomsUnder 5 contracts3Under 5 contracts
3 bedroomsS$4,000 a month11S$4,000 a month
4 or more bedroomsS$4,950 a month5S$4,800 a month

Source: URA data, rental contracts. Rents are the median of the contracts that began in the period. Data as of August 2026.

Where to look next

What could a unit here sell for?

Condo Atlas can give an indicative value for a unit in The Amore, with a likely range and the recent sales behind it. Sign in is free.

Open The Amore in Condo Atlas

Other condos in District 19 (Hougang / Punggol / Sengkang)

About the data

Figures are medians of transactions recorded by URA, over the periods shown, and a figure appears only when at least 5 records sit behind it. Sale figures: data as of August 2026. Rent figures: data as of August 2026. Swee Homes is not affiliated with URA or Condo Atlas. General information, not financial advice.