Oleander Towers
Oleander Towers is an apartment in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh), in the Rest of Central Region. In the 12 months to August 2026, the median price was S$1,608 psf from 12 sales.
At a glance
- District
- District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh)
- Region
- Rest of Central Region
- Type
- Apartment
- Tenure
- 99-year lease from 1995, about 68 years left
- Completed
- 1997, about 29 years old
What the prices say
The median home in Oleander Towers sold for S$1,870,000: the middle of 12 sales in the 12 months to August 2026.
That is about the same as the middle condo project in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh) (S$1,590 psf, across 78 projects), within 2%. By price per square foot it ranks 18th of the 21 projects in the district that have a price to show, where 1st is the highest.
Year by year, the median was S$1,149 psf in 2021 (16 sales) and S$1,608 psf in 2026 so far (6 sales), up about 40%. The highest year in the record was 2025 at S$1,567 psf.
Floor made little difference: floors 16 to 20 sold at S$1,567 psf against S$1,583 psf on floors 6 to 10 (24 months).
By unit size (24 months): 600 to 899 sq ft at S$1,567 psf and 900 to 1,199 sq ft at S$1,591 psf. Price per square foot was similar across sizes.
Against similar projects in the district
This project and the three others in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh) whose median over the last 12 months is closest to Oleander Towers' S$1,608 psf. They are chosen by price per square foot, not by distance, so they may not be neighbours.
Their middle figure is S$1,611 psf, the same as Oleander Towers.
| Project | Median price per sq ft | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Oleander Towers | S$1,608 psf | 12 |
| Riverbay | S$1,611 psf | 14 |
| Va Residences | S$1,597 psf | 5 |
| D'Lotus | S$1,635 psf | 6 |
What sells here
12 homes sold in the last 12 months, up from 9 in the 12 months before.
The most common size was 900 to 1,199 sq ft, with 12 of the 21 sales in the last 24 months, close to half.
None of the 21 sales in the last 24 months were first sales of new units: all 21 were resales.
The first new sale in our records was in November 1995.
Rents and yield
Rental contracts that began in the 12 months to August 2026 had a median rent of S$3,975 a month (52 contracts). The district's median across every contract was S$3,700, so rents here ran a little above it: about 7% higher.
Over the 24 months the median rent was S$4,000 (103 contracts), about the same as the latest 12 months, within 1%.
By bedrooms: 2 bedrooms S$3,880 (29), 3 bedrooms S$4,500 (14) and 4 or more bedrooms S$5,400 (9). The figure in brackets is the number of contracts.
Setting rent against price for 900 to 1,199 sq ft homes (16 rentals and 6 resale or sub-sale transactions) gives a gross yield estimate of 2.9%: a median rent of S$4,500 a month against a median price of S$1,870,000. It is before maintenance, vacancy, tax and loan costs, and it uses middle values, so a particular home can differ.
Age and lease
The title is a leasehold, so the years remaining shrink each year. The leases and tenure entry in the glossary explains what that means for a buyer.
Leases and tenure in the glossary
What this page cannot tell you
A median is the middle of many different homes in Oleander Towers. It does not describe one unit: its condition, facing, view, renovation, floor or stack can each move a price well away from the middle, and none of them is in the records behind this page.
The figures are recorded transactions, so they describe what has sold and not what is on the market now. They are not a valuation, and they say nothing about future prices.
Questions this page answers
What is the median price per square foot in Oleander Towers?
S$1,608 psf in the 12 months to August 2026, from 12 sales. For the median home that is S$1,870,000.
How many homes sold in Oleander Towers?
12 in the last 12 months and 21 in the last 24 months, across all sale types.
What do homes in Oleander Towers rent for?
The median rent for contracts that began in the 12 months to August 2026 was S$3,975 a month, from 52 contracts.
What is the rental yield in Oleander Towers?
Between 2.9% and 2.9% gross, depending on unit size. It is an estimate before costs, made from the median recorded rent and the median resale or sub-sale price for each size range.
How much lease is left in Oleander Towers?
It is a 99-year lease from 1995, which leaves about 68 years at 2026.
Figures from URA data, 12 months to August 2026. Rents to August 2026. General information, not financial advice.
The figures
Sale prices
| Period | Median price per sq ft | Median price | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | S$1,608 psf | S$1,870,000 | 12 |
| Last 24 months | S$1,578 psf | S$1,800,000 | 21 |
| Last 5 years | S$1,437 psf | S$1,580,000 | 52 |
Source: URA data. Data as of August 2026.
Price by year
| Year | Median price per sq ft | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | S$1,149 psf | 16 |
| 2022 | S$1,252 psf | 12 |
| 2023 | S$1,366 psf | 9 |
| 2024 | S$1,476 psf | 7 |
| 2025 | S$1,567 psf | 13 |
| 2026 (to August) | S$1,608 psf | 6 |
Each year is the median over the sales recorded in it. Source: URA data. Data as of August 2026.
Price by floor range
| Floor range | Median price per sq ft | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Floors 6 to 10 | S$1,583 psf | 5 |
| Floors 11 to 15 | S$1,613 psf | 6 |
| Floors 16 to 20 | S$1,567 psf | 5 |
Price by unit size
| Size | Median price per sq ft | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 600 to 899 sq ft | S$1,567 psf | 6 |
| 900 to 1,199 sq ft | S$1,591 psf | 12 |
The floor is the storey recorded in each sale. Source: URA data. Sales in the 24 months to August 2026. Data as of August 2026.
Rent against price for Oleander Towers, by size
Rents
| Period | Median rent | Contracts |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | S$3,975 a month | 52 |
| Last 24 months | S$4,000 a month | 103 |
| Bedrooms | Median rent, 12 months | Contracts | Median rent, 24 months |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | Under 5 contracts | 0 | Under 5 contracts |
| 2 bedrooms | S$3,880 a month | 29 | S$3,800 a month |
| 3 bedrooms | S$4,500 a month | 14 | S$4,600 a month |
| 4 or more bedrooms | S$5,400 a month | 9 | S$5,350 a month |
Source: URA data, rental contracts. Rents are the median of the contracts that began in the period. Data as of August 2026.
Where to look next
- Work out the stamp duty on a purchase at these prices (Free, no sign-in)
- How buyer stamp duty works
- Loan limits: how much a bank can lend
- The cooling measures, including additional stamp duty
- Other condos in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh)
- Rents for every district, by size
- Rent against price for Oleander Towers, by size
- Leases and tenure in the glossary
What could a unit here sell for?
Condo Atlas can give an indicative value for a unit in Oleander Towers, with a likely range and the recent sales behind it. Sign in is free.
Open Oleander Towers in Condo AtlasOther condos in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh)
- One Dusun Residences
- One St Michael'S
- Opal Suites
- Papillon
- Parc Haven
- Pinnacle 16
- Prestige Heights
- Public Mansion
- Rajah Maisonette
- Rajah Towers
- Regal Court
- Regent Residences
About the data
Figures are medians of transactions recorded by URA, over the periods shown, and a figure appears only when at least 5 records sit behind it. Sale figures: data as of August 2026. Rent figures: data as of August 2026. Swee Homes is not affiliated with URA or Condo Atlas. General information, not financial advice.