Swee Homes

Home › New launches › The Orie

The Orie: launch prices against District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh)

New-sale buyers paid S$2,717 psf (26 sales in 12 months), above the District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh) figure of S$1,590 psf by S$1,127 psf (70.9%).

The figures

New sales at The Orie, first recorded in January 2025
MeasureFigureSales behind it
New-sale median price per sq ft, last 12 monthsS$2,717 psf26
New-sale median price per sq ft, last 24 monthsS$2,723 psf742
New-sale median price per sq ft, since the first new sale in January 2025S$2,723 psf742
District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh), middle of project medians, last 12 monthsS$1,590 psf78 projects

The district figure is the middle of its projects' own medians, not a median of every sale, and it includes resales.

New sales by month

MonthNew salesTotal, these months
September 202522
October 20251113
November 2025114
December 2025519
January 2026423
February 2026023
March 2026124
April 2026024
May 2026024
June 2026125
July 2026025
August 2026126

The total adds up the 12 months shown only; the figure since the first new sale is in the table above. We do not show how many units a project has in total or how many remain, so no figure here says how much of a project is sold.

How the new sales sit among all sales at The Orie

The table above counts only first sales of new units. The table below counts every sale recorded for The Orie in each period, including any later sales between owners. The two can differ for that reason: the second includes sales the first leaves out.

All sales at The Orie, new and later
PeriodMedian price per sq ftMedian priceSales
Last 12 monthsS$2,717 psfS$3,653,00026
Last 24 monthsS$2,723 psfS$2,204,000742
Last 5 yearsS$2,723 psfS$2,204,000742

Source: URA data, sales transactions. Data as of August 2026. A price needs at least 5 sales behind it.

Price per square foot by floor range

This table shows what was recorded for The Orie over the last 24 months, by the floor of the unit, with the number of sales behind each figure. A floor range with few sales carries little weight.

Median price per sq ft by floor range, The Orie, last 24 months
Floor rangeMedian price per sq ftSales
Floors 1 to 5S$2,520 psf77
Floors 6 to 10S$2,610 psf100
Floors 11 to 15S$2,695 psf100
Floors 16 to 20S$2,747 psf100
Floor 21 and aboveS$2,850 psf365

Price per square foot by unit size

The table groups the recorded sales by the size of the unit, over the last 24 months. It shows prices per square foot, not total prices, and it does not say which unit types are still unsold.

Median price per sq ft by unit size, The Orie, last 24 months
SizeMedian price per sq ftSales
Under 600 sq ftS$2,796 psf128
600 to 899 sq ftS$2,814 psf310
900 to 1,199 sq ftS$2,655 psf110
1,200 to 1,499 sq ftS$2,618 psf194

Price per square foot by year of sale

Median price per sq ft by year, The Orie
YearMedian price per sq ftSales
2025S$2,723 psf735
2026 (to August)S$2,713 psf7

A yearly median covers every sale made in that year, so read it beside the monthly counts above, which show when the sales were made.

The district and the region

The Orie is in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh), in the Rest of Central Region (condominium). In the last 12 months the district figure is S$1,590 psf, the middle of the median prices of 78 projects. That is not a median of every sale in the district, and it includes projects of every age, so it is a rough yardstick for a launch and not a like-for-like comparison.

All figures for The Orie · District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh) · Rest of Central Region

Other recent launches in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh)

We list no other recent launch in District 12 (Balestier / Toa Payoh): none has a first new sale in the last 24 months together with new sales in the last 12.

How to read this page

The terms used here, what the figures do not show and the rules for a private purchase are the same for every launch, so they sit on one page: how the new-launch figures are made and read.

Source

Source: URA data, new-sale transactions. Data as of August 2026. Aggregates only: no unit, address or single sale is shown. General information, not financial advice.