Swee Homes

Home › New launches › Bloomsbury Residences

Bloomsbury Residences: launch prices against District 5 (Buona Vista / West Coast / Clementi)

New-sale buyers paid S$2,563 psf (128 sales in 12 months), above the District 5 (Buona Vista / West Coast / Clementi) figure of S$1,705 psf by S$858 psf (50.3%).

The figures

New sales at Bloomsbury Residences, first recorded in April 2025
MeasureFigureSales behind it
New-sale median price per sq ft, last 12 monthsS$2,563 psf128
New-sale median price per sq ft, last 24 monthsS$2,520 psf319
New-sale median price per sq ft, since the first new sale in April 2025S$2,520 psf319
District 5 (Buona Vista / West Coast / Clementi), middle of project medians, last 12 monthsS$1,705 psf61 projects

The district figure is the middle of its projects' own medians, not a median of every sale, and it includes resales.

New sales by month

MonthNew salesTotal, these months
September 202599
October 20251827
November 20252350
December 2025555
January 2026863
February 20261174
March 20261286
April 202615101
May 202612113
June 20266119
July 20266125
August 20263128

The total adds up the 12 months shown only; the figure since the first new sale is in the table above. We do not show how many units a project has in total or how many remain, so no figure here says how much of a project is sold.

How the new sales sit among all sales at Bloomsbury Residences

The table above counts only first sales of new units. The table below counts every sale recorded for Bloomsbury Residences in each period, including any later sales between owners. The two can differ for that reason: the second includes sales the first leaves out.

All sales at Bloomsbury Residences, new and later
PeriodMedian price per sq ftMedian priceSales
Last 12 monthsS$2,563 psfS$2,350,000128
Last 24 monthsS$2,520 psfS$1,811,000319
Last 5 yearsS$2,520 psfS$1,811,000319

Source: URA data, sales transactions. Data as of August 2026. A price needs at least 5 sales behind it.

Price per square foot by floor range

This table shows what was recorded for Bloomsbury Residences over the last 24 months, by the floor of the unit, with the number of sales behind each figure. A floor range with few sales carries little weight.

Median price per sq ft by floor range, Bloomsbury Residences, last 24 months
Floor rangeMedian price per sq ftSales
Floors 1 to 5S$2,439 psf53
Floors 6 to 10S$2,469 psf94
Floors 11 to 15S$2,545 psf87
Floors 16 to 20S$2,578 psf72
Floor 21 and aboveS$2,623 psf13

Price per square foot by unit size

The table groups the recorded sales by the size of the unit, over the last 24 months. It shows prices per square foot, not total prices, and it does not say which unit types are still unsold.

Median price per sq ft by unit size, Bloomsbury Residences, last 24 months
SizeMedian price per sq ftSales
Under 600 sq ftS$2,452 psf38
600 to 899 sq ftS$2,532 psf149
900 to 1,199 sq ftS$2,511 psf100
1,200 to 1,499 sq ftS$2,613 psf31

Price per square foot by year of sale

Median price per sq ft by year, Bloomsbury Residences
YearMedian price per sq ftSales
2025S$2,498 psf246
2026 (to August)S$2,573 psf73

A yearly median covers every sale made in that year, so read it beside the monthly counts above, which show when the sales were made.

The district and the region

Bloomsbury Residences is in District 5 (Buona Vista / West Coast / Clementi), in the Rest of Central Region (apartment). In the last 12 months the district figure is S$1,705 psf, the middle of the median prices of 61 projects. That is not a median of every sale in the district, and it includes projects of every age, so it is a rough yardstick for a launch and not a like-for-like comparison.

All figures for Bloomsbury Residences · District 5 (Buona Vista / West Coast / Clementi) · Rest of Central Region

Other recent launches in District 5 (Buona Vista / West Coast / Clementi)

How to read this page

The terms used here, what the figures do not show and the rules for a private purchase are the same for every launch, so they sit on one page: how the new-launch figures are made and read.

Source

Source: URA data, new-sale transactions. Data as of August 2026. Aggregates only: no unit, address or single sale is shown. General information, not financial advice.